A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] U.S. Supreme Court 04-20-11

by: Grapkoch • April 19, 2011 • no comments

Read the full article for details about the following new cases:

  • No Monetary Damages for Inmates Under RLUIPA

Criminal opinions from the Court are still hard to come by these days, but you figure that, at some point, they're going to have to release a few. For now, you'll have to make do with today's opinion in Sossamon v. Texas, which addresses whether states and state officials can be subjected to damages (as opposed to injunctions) for violations of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. §§2000cc to 2000cc-5.

In pertinent part, Section 3 of RLUIPA provides that "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise" of an institutionalized person unless the government demonstrates that the burden "is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest" and "is the least restrictive means of furthering" that interest.