A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] That choice of words by the legislature cuts strongly against implying that any culpable mental state applies to that element, especially the mental state of “intentionally.” See ORS 161.085(7) (defining intent to apply to “result” or “conduct” described in statutory offense, not circumstance).
Our conclusion is bolstered by a closer examination of the particular aggravating circumstance on which counts 1 and 2 were based, especially in the context of the other aggravating circumstances enumerated in the statute. Under ORS 163.095(1)(d), intentional murder is aggravated murder when “[t]here was more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode.” The passive form of that sentence itself conveys, not action or conduct, but a circumstance attendant to the criminal episode—the circumstance that more than one person was murdered.