A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Again, I recognize this is conceptually difficult, but I want to stress the bottom line: if the second body in the crime of aggravated murder is a circumstance, I win. If it's conduct, I lose. It really is that simple.

So what did the OSC say? Today, in one of the Turnidge opinions, it said this:

Our conclusion is bolstered by a closer examination of the particular aggravating circumstance on which counts 1 and 2 were based, especially in the context of the other aggravating circumstances enumerated in the statute. Under ORS 163.095(1)(d), intentional murder is aggravated murder when “[t]here was more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode.” The passive form of that sentence itself conveys, not action or conduct, but a circumstance attendant to the criminal episode—the circumstance that more than one person was murdered.