A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Three different theories of Money Laundering, three different counts, one conviction.  [http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=14471223527146426853&q=236+179&hl=en&as_sdt=4,38 State v. Banks], 236 Or App 179 (June 30, 2010)
+
 
+
'''Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle and Unlawful Use of a Motor Vehicle:''' merge. Same car, one conviction.  [http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=4683427708028172557&q=State+v.+Noe+242+or.app.+530&hl=en&as_sdt=2,38 State v. Noe], 242 Or App 530 (April 13, 2011)
+

Latest revision as of 14:30, August 19, 2013

Three Strikes Sex Offense Law (ORS 137.719)—What’s a Prior Sentence?

ORS 137.719 requires a presumptive sentence of life without the possibility of parole for individuals who are convicted of a felony sex offense and have been “sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.” A prior “sentence” refers “to dispositions that were ‘sentences’ at the time of their imposition.” Here, the defendant had two prior felony sex crimes in Texas. Texas law does not view them as ‘sentences’ at the time of their disposition, but Oregon law does.