A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Ott], 96 Or App. 511, 514, 773 P2d 19, rev den, 308 Or 382, 780 P2d 735 (1989) (“[F]or purposes of ORS 161.062(4), the term ‘victim’ does not encompass * * * the state.”).''
+
'''Three Strikes Sex Offense Law (ORS 137.719)—What’s a Prior Sentence?'''
  
[http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=16511979786898499586&q=207+19&hl=en&as_sdt=4,38 State v. Camarena-Velasco], 207 Or App 19, 22-23 (2006)
+
[http://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/137.719 ORS 137.719] requires a presumptive sentence of life without the possibility of parole for individuals who are convicted of a felony sex offense and have been “sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.” A prior “sentence” refers “to dispositions that were ‘sentences’ at the time of their imposition.” Here, the defendant had two prior felony sex crimes in Texas. Texas law does not view them as ‘sentences’ at the time of their disposition, but Oregon law does.