A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] A Book from the Library of Defense
Namespaces
Variants
Actions

Library Collections

Webinars & Podcasts
Motions
Disclaimer

Oregon Appellate Court - February 6, 2013

From OCDLA Library of Defense
Jump to: navigation, search

by: Jwestover and Abassos • February 6, 2013 • no comments

Three Strikes Sex Offense Law (ORS 137.719)—What’s a Prior Sentence?

ORS 137.719 requires a presumptive sentence of life without the possibility of parole for individuals who are convicted of a felony sex offense and have been “sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.” A prior “sentence” refers “to dispositions that were ‘sentences’ at the time of their imposition.” Here, the defendant had two prior felony sex crimes in Texas. Texas law does not view them as ‘sentences’ at the time of their disposition, but Oregon law does.