OCDLA Library of Defense - Latest Case Reviews
[…] The issue in that case was whether the trial court abused its discretion in requiring the state to elect the specific acts upon which it would rely when notice was inadequate. Although the standard of review was an abuse of discretion, the court appeared to hold that a remedy was required.
Bravo-Chavez, 343 Or App at 339. [Bold added.] I have long thought of the issue as one of constitutional magnitude. Specifically, "A criminal defendant is entitled “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation[.]” US Const, Amend VI. See also Or Const, Art I, § 11 (providing that a criminal defendant has the right to “demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him”) But it is also statutory. ORS 132.550(7) (providing that an indictment must include “[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language * * * in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended”). Moreover, the vehicle to address a statutory violation is a demurrer.
The constitutional remedy is the same: a demurrer arguing that the indictment is not definite and certain. A "definite and certain" demurrer is the odd man out in the world of demurrers.