OCDLA Library of Defense - Latest Case Reviews
[…] A criminal defendant is entitled “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation[.]” US Const, Amend VI. See also Or Const, Art I, § 11 (providing that a criminal defendant has the right to “demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him”) But last week's Bravo-Chavez decision has reoriented my approach to the issue, and in doing so, I believe my argument is going to be stronger. Let's start with ORS 132.550(7) (providing that an indictment must include “[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language * * * in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended”). As it so happens, a violation of ORS 132.550(7) can be a basis for a demurrer. ORS 135.630 Grounds of demurrer. The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
See also everyone's favorite: State v.