A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] In this case, defendant was told by the judge that his felony would be reduced to a misdemeanor as soon as he successfully completed probation. Defendant successfully completed probation so he assumed that his felony was a misdemeanor. The Supreme Court rules today that his mistaken belief is not a defense. State v. Rainoldi

That's the ruling to take away from today's case but it's worth going through the analysis because figuring out what elements have mental states is a notoriously confusing endeavor. The analysis starts with ORS 161.095(2), which says that, except as provided in ORS 161.105, the state is required to prove a mental state for "each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state". This circular sentence has been the subject of much ridicule over the years. But, for today's case, it doesn't matter because felon in possession falls into the ORS 161.095(2) exception for crimes outside the criminal code.