A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] If more than one offense of conviction is classified in the same crime category, the sentencing judge shall designate which offense is the primary offense.”) As the name suggests, the primary offense is to be sentenced first. In fact, the entire sentencing guidelines is premised on the idea of the primary offense being sentenced first.
When imposing sentencing on the charge of murder in the second degree with a firearm, the court must either impose the firearm minimum under ORS 161.610(4) or suspend the sentence under ORS 161.610(5)(b):
If it is the first time that the defendant is subject to punishment under this section, rather than impose the sentence otherwise required by subsection (4)(a) of this section, the court may "impose a lesser sentence in accordance with the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission."
Self-evidently, this court cannot impose a guidelines sentence on murder, so ORS 161.610(5)(b) may not even be an option, leaving us with only one choice, i.e., imposing the gun minimum on the murder count.