A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] However, under the current statute, it's sex abuse as long as the behavior would be illegal in Oregon, even if it were perfectly legal in Washington, or most of the country. Consequently, if a 17 year old takes a phone-video of him and his 17 year old girlfriend having intercourse, and he does it in Clark County, the intercourse is perfectly legal under Washington State law. But if he drives in Oregon, he's guilty of ECSA, for possessing images which would constitute child sex abuse had they occurred in Oregon.

Constitutionally, this is okay, according to the AG's office.

ORS 163.684 criminalizes encouraging sexual abuse only if the defendant “[k]nows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.” ORS 163.684(1)(b) (Emphasis added). “Child abuse,” in turn, is defined as “conduct that constitutes, or would constitute if committed in this state, a crime in which the victim is a child.” ORS 163.665(2) (Emphasis added).