A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] This analysis is not insane, but it does come with some problems. First, it does seem at odds with the plain and straightforward meaning of the statute. You'd think "knowingly cause serious physical injury" would be pretty straightforward, but it's not. Also, it doesn't address the applicable mental state for "serious physical injury." Since Assault II is in the criminal code, some mental state must apply to each material element. See, for example, State v. Wier, as well as ORS 161.115(2).

There is also the greater problem presented by ORS 161.115(1), which states: "If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." That statute seems to hold unambiguously that "knowingly" -- which is the express mental state for assault II -- must apply to serious physical injury.