A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Defendant did not challenge the sufficiency of the trial court's findings that there were substantial and compelling reasons to deny him eligibility for any form of temporary leave from custody, work release, or program of conditional or supervised release. But, defendant argued that the trial court's authority only extends to those programs, and it does not have authority to preclude any "reduction in sentence." Defendant's argument is premised on the structure of ORS 137.750(1) which provides that the trial court shall find the defendant eligible, "unless the court finds * * * substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program." The court concludes that the doctrine of the last antecedent applies and by using "such" in the unless clause, the legislature intended to refer to "reduction in sentence" as well as to the other forms of "leave, release, or program."