A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The court further concludes that defendant’s statement to the officer to “go ahead” inside was acquiescence to the officer’s stated intention to go inside, and was not voluntary consent.

State v. Stanley, 287 Or App 399 (2017) (Garrett, J.)


Forged Permanent Resident Card and Social Security Card Were Not “Valuable Instruments”

The court reverses defendant’s conviction for possession of a forged instrument after concluding that the permanent resident card and social security card were not “valuable instruments” under ORS 165.013(1)(a)(A). The state proceeded against defendant under the theory that the documents were “part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency.” Defendant argued that the documents must had inherent pecuniary value. The court agrees and explains that it had earlier determined that it had rejected a construction of valuable instruments that rendered it a broad catchall for any government-issued instrument.