A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Here, a court imposed an SPO in the absence of either of the required circumstances, and the Court of Appeals finds that to be error. Reversed. N.R.J. v. Kore, 256 Or App ___ (May 8, 2013).

Merger—Multiple Owners of a Vehicle = One Victim for UUV

Oregon’s UUV statute, ORS 161.067(2), provides, in pertinent part, “two or more persons owning joint interests in real or personal property shall be considered a single victim for purposes of determining the number of separately punishable offenses . . . .” Here, defendant pled to two counts of UUV, one pertaining to the owner, and the second pertaining to a tow lot that had a lien on the vehicle. The court finds that “ORS 161.067(2) considers the owner and the tow yard to be a single victim.”