A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Thus, the court does not decide in this case whether defendant's failure to inform his P.O. of his changed mailing address was a violation, because the failure to inform his P.O. was "a deceiving thing" that would be best addressed by extending probation. State v. Laizure

Probation Conditions - Forfeiture

The court was not legally allowed to order the forfeiture of defendant's camera, used to violate the stalking order in this case. ORS 161.045(4) provides, "No conviction of a person for an offense works a forfeiture of the property of the person, except in cases where a forfeiture is expressly provided by law." That statute precludes forfeiture from being imposed as a condition of probation because there is no other statute that expressly provides for forfeiture as a condition of probation. Per Curiam. State v. Olson

Requesting Consent to Search is Not Interrogation