A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] State v. Lee, 202 Or 592, 607, 276 P2d 946 (1954). Courts “should compel an election when it appears :that, if the application is denied, the defendant will be * * * prevented from properly making his defense.” State v. Keelen, 103 Or 172, 179-80, 203 P 306 (1922).

Bravo-Chavez, 343 Or App at 339. [Bold added.]

I have long thought of the issue as one of constitutional magnitude. Specifically, "A criminal defendant is entitled “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation[.]” US Const, Amend VI. See also Or Const, Art I, § 11 (providing that a criminal defendant has the right to “demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him”)

But it is also statutory. ORS 132.550(7) (providing that an indictment must include “[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language * * * in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended”).

Moreover, the vehicle to address a statutory violation is a demurrer.

ORS 135.630 Grounds of demurrer. The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof: