Oregon Appellate Ct - June 11, 2014
[…] Affirmed. State v. Simkins, 263 Or App ___ (2014).
Carrying a Concealed Weapon - Catchall Provision Only Includes Items Designed and Intended Primarily as Weapons
An item must be designed and intended primarily as a weapon to fall under the catchall provision of ORS 166.240, carrying a concealed weapon. ORS 166.240 prohibits any person from carrying certain, enumerated concealed weapons on their person as well as “any similar instrument by the use of which injury could be inflicted upon the person or property of another person.” In this case, the defendant was carrying a knife hanging from a chain around his neck. The state did not introduce any evidence to demonstrate that the knife was “designed and intended” primarily as a weapon.