60-Day Pretrial Custody Rule Does Not Renew After Dismissing Original Indictment and Reindicting Defendant on Same Charges [edit]⇲
[…] - Stalking Protective Orders - Contact and Alarm
- Dependency - Jurisdiction - Prior Sex Offense and Failed Treatment Not Enough
__________________________________________________
Felon in Possession - Misdemeanor Treatment - Still a Felony Unless Reduced at Time of Judgment
Defendant was properly convicted of felon in possession of a firearm even though his felony had been reduced to a misdemeanor. A felony at the time of judgment continues to be a felony for the purposes of the felon in possession statute regardless of misdemeanor treatment. The reason is that ORS 166.270(3) specifically defines felony to include any felony conviction except where "the court declared the conviction to be a misdemeanor at the time of judgment".
State v Stark
Inventory Search - Exceeding the Scope
Officers exceeded the authority of their inventory policy where they searched the bed of a pickup truck secured by a locked tonneau cover.