A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Also, a person is still able to perform a voluntary act, even in the absence of alternative courses of action. Thus, defendant's proposed instruction was incorrect: “an act is voluntary if the actor has the ability to choose whether to commit an act that gives rise to criminal liability.” Her financial inability to provide adequate care for her cats would not determine, in and of itself, whether there was a voluntary act. State v. Hess, 273 Or App 26 (2015)

Merger - Animal Neglect - Each Animal is a Separate Victim

Oregon’s anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067(2), provides that “when the same conduct or criminal episode through violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.” Here, defendant argued that her 45 counts of animal neglect should be merged into a single conviction. She contended that her cats were her property and thus not victims. Accordingly, this left only one victim of her crimes – the public.