Putting Together a Severance Argument in Light of the New Factors
[…] In thinking about Antoine demurrers, I've tended to focus on the right to adequate notice under the state and federal constitutions. A criminal defendant is entitled “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation[.]” US Const, Amend VI. See also Or Const, Art I, § 11 (providing that a criminal defendant has the right to “demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him”)
But last week's Bravo-Chavez decision has reoriented my approach to the issue, and in doing so, I believe my argument is going to be stronger.
Let's start with ORS 132.550(7) (providing that an indictment must include “[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language * * * in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended”).
As it so happens, a violation of ORS 132.550(7) can be a basis for a demurrer. ORS 135.630 Grounds of demurrer. The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof: