A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] State v. Enyeart, 266 Or App ___ (2014).

Jurisdiction – Constitutional Claims Outside of ORS 138.050 Must Wait For PCR

Appellate courts do not have jurisdiction to hear an alleged violation of the ex post facto clause of the Oregon or federal constitution in a direct appeal under ORS 138.050(1). Here, defendant, on remand, plead to DUII and received a fine under the 2012 version of ORS 813.030. Defendant argued that because the actual event occurred in 2009, the 2009 version of ORS 813.030 should apply and that applying the current version of ORS 813.030 to the 2009 conduct was a violation of the ex post facto clause. Because ORS 138.050(1) only allows for a direct appeal of a guilty plea for a punishment that “exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual,” and not for violations of the ex post facto clause, that claim would have to be “left to possible post-conviction relief.”

State v. Taylor, 266 Or App ___ (2014).