Oregon Supreme Ct - July 10, 2014
[…] [http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/docs/S061434.pdf State v. McClure], 355 Or 670 (2014). | Under ORS 162.315, the resisting arrest statute, the legislature intended to define resisting arrest as resisting “actual or constructive restraint” that is more than a stop, whether or not that restraint is imposed for the purpose of charging that person with a criminal offense. "Arrest" has the same meaning in ORS 162.315 that it has in ORS 133.005, defining arrest as “to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.” Here, the defendant resisted an arrest for a parole violation, even though a PV is not technically an offense.