Oregon Supreme Ct - July 10, 2014
[…] − | {{wl-publish: 2014-07- | + | {{wl-publish: 2014-07-10 10:31:10 -0700 | Abassos:Alex Bassos }} |
+ | {{wl-publish: 2014-07-10 10:31:10 -0700 | Katie Watson }} |
Latest revision as of 10:32, July 15, 2014
Resisting Arrest - Arrest for a Parole Violation is an Arrest for Resisting
Under ORS 162.315, the resisting arrest statute, the legislature intended to define resisting arrest as resisting “actual or constructive restraint” that is more than a stop, whether or not that restraint is imposed for the purpose of charging that person with a criminal offense. "Arrest" has the same meaning in ORS 162.315 that it has in ORS 133.005, defining arrest as “to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.” Here, the defendant resisted an arrest for a parole violation, even though a PV is not technically an offense.