A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Defendant fled, was arrested 9 years later and returned to the state. He then received a prison sentence much longer than the plea agreement. State was not required to recommend the sentence it agreed 9 years before because defendant breached the plea agreement by absconding. Second assignment of error dismissed; otherwise affirmed. State v. Clements, 265 Or App ___ (2014).

"Same Criminal Episode" in ORS 131.505 Defined Broadly

For the purposes of ORS 131.505, “same criminal episode” is defined broadly to encompass multiple crimes separated by a gap in time that are committed in service of an ultimate criminal goal. Under ORS 131.505(4), “same criminal episode” means “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” Here, the defendant challenged his aggravated murder convictions, arguing that the separate killings of two different individuals necessarily connote multiple criminal objectives, and that the 12-hour gap between the killings demonstrated that his conduct was not continuous and uninterrupted for