A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Reversed. State v. Rabanales-Ramos, 273 Or App 228 (2015)

Merger - Animal Neglect - Each Animal is a Separate Victim

Each animal in an animal neglect prosecution is a separate victim for the purposes of merger. Oregon’s anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067(2), provides that “when the same conduct or criminal episode through violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.” Here, defendant argued her cats were her property and, therefore, that her 45 counts of animal neglect should be merged into a single conviction. The court adopts the reasoning of State v. Nix (a vacated Supreme Court case) and rejects defendant's argument.