A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Because there was evidence that juvenile had “awareness regarding the nature of the criminal act, the degree of his participation in the criminal act, and an awareness of the consequences of the criminal act if apprehended by the authorities,” he was eligible for waiver.

J. Egan dissents, joined by J. Ortega, arguing that in arriving at their definition the majority improperly analogizes the requirements of 419C.349(3) to the criminal insanity statute, ORS 161.295(1). The majority conflates the phrase “to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law,” found in ORS 161.295(1), with the phrase “nature and quality, reducing “nature and quality” to merely understanding the wrongfulness and physicality of the conduct without reference to the underdevelopment of the juvenile’s mind.