A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Rather, to “appreciate the nature and quality” of the conduct, the youth must possess an emotional and intellectual understanding of the effect on the victim.” The majority’s test excises the developmental requirement from the waiver statute. [http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/docs/A147958.pdf State v. J.C.N.-V], 268 Or App 505 (2015).
 
J. Egan dissents, joined by J. Ortega, arguing that in arriving at their definition the majority improperly analogizes the requirements of 419C.349(3) to the criminal insanity statute, ORS 161.295(1). The majority conflates the phrase “to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law,” found in ORS 161.295(1), with the phrase “nature and quality, reducing “nature and quality” to merely understanding the wrongfulness and physicality of the conduct without reference to the underdevelopment of the juvenile’s mind.