A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] '''Juvenile Waiver to Adult Court for 12 to 14 Year Olds Requires Only an Understanding of One's Physical Actions and the Criminality or Wrongness of the Actions'''  
 
'''Juvenile Waiver to Adult Court for 12 to 14 Year Olds Requires Only an Understanding of One's Physical Actions and the Criminality or Wrongness of the Actions'''  
Line 39: Line 35:
 
J. Egan dissents, joined by J. Ortega, arguing that in arriving at their definition the majority improperly analogizes the requirements of 419C.349(3) to the criminal insanity statute, ORS 161.295(1). The majority conflates the phrase “to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law,” found in ORS 161.295(1), with the phrase “nature and quality, reducing “nature and quality” to merely understanding the wrongfulness and physicality of the conduct without reference to the underdevelopment of the juvenile’s mind.