A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] +
Defendant caused a head-on collision when trying to pass another vehicle, seriously injuring the other driver.  Defendant was convicted of reckless driving and careless driving.  The trial court ordered defendant to pay restitution to the injured driver’s health insurer for medical expenses incurred by the driver and paid by the insurer.  On appeal, defendant challenges the restitution award on the grounds that the victim is not the type of victim for which payments to an insurance carrier are authorized under the restitution statute.  ORS 137.103(4)(d) (permitting restitution to an insurance carrier that “has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of his subsection”).  Specifically, defendant argues the victims of crimes like reckless driving and careless driving qualify for restitution under ORS 137.103(4)(b), which permits the trial court to award restitution on behalf of “[a]ny person * * * whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities,” and not under ORS 137.103(4)(a), which permits the court to award restitution on behalf of “[t]he person * * * against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense.”