A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The court held, there is a difference between consciously performing an act and choosing to perform it. In the absence of having a choice between alternative courses of action a person can still consciously perform an act. Defendant’s requested jury instruction was a misstatement of the law. State v. Hess, 273 Or App 26 (2015)


For purposes of the anti-merger statute each neglected animal is a separate victim and not property

Oregon’s anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067(2), provides that “when the same conduct or criminal episode through violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.” Here, defendant argued that her 45 counts of animal neglect should be merged into a single conviction. She contended that her cats were her property and thus not victims. Accordingly, this left only one victim of her crimes – the public.