A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] If there is only one legally correct outcome, ‘discretion’ is an inapplicable concept.”[4] That is, it is the trial court’s choice whether to “tolerate” a probation violation or not, and that choice cannot be taken away by the parties’ prior stipulation. A trial court that considers itself bound by such a stipulation fails to properly exercise its discretion and thereby errs as a matter of law.

If the trial court chooses to revoke probation, its discretion extends to the nature of the sanction to be imposed. However, that discretion is limited. ORS 137.545(5)(b) authorizes a trial court that has found a probation violation to “revoke probation supervision and impose a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.” Those rules—i.e., the sentencing guidelines—provide that in most cases involving downward departures to probation, the maximum probation revocation sanction is the high end of the presumptive range under the guidelines.[5] The guidelines also provide that “[n]o revocation sanction may exceed the