A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] (It was filed a couple weeks after client was arraigned.)

But my research was done, so when this new case came up in March, I figured I'd give it another go. My client was charged with various property crimes. When they arrested him, they found drugs in his pants. They also found some mail in the van he was driving, and decided it was stolen. I had concerns about my client getting a fair trial if the jury was distracted by stolen mail and drugs. Also, what do stolen mail and drugs have to do with identity theft and theft by receiving?

I filed the demurrer sooner this time. The statute, ORS 135.610, says it shall be entered at the time of arraignment or "at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose." When my client pled not guilty I told the judge that we wanted some time to file the demurrer. He agreed, and we filed it eight days later. The client bailed out of custody, the hearing got postponed, and the judge heard my demurrer in May.