A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Because ORS 163.684 is subject to all of the above interpretations, it is not clear which subsection of ORS 161.067, if any, governs the merger issue in this case. No Oregon case has addressed that issue, and the answer is not obvious."

If the child - who might have passed away decades before the photo was possessed by the defendant, an inevitable situation in this age of the internet - is not a victim, then there aren't multiple victims, and therefore multiple counts of this crime, if they come from the same criminal episode, all merge.

  1. Victim for purposes of Restitution: ORS 137.103(4) "Victim" means:

"(a) The person against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person has suffered economic damages as a result of the offense.

(b) Any person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities."

But. . . .

  1. The estate of a victim who dies before restitution is paid: NOT a victim Therefore, the defendant should not have to pay restitution. (Different rules apply if the defendant killed the victim.)