A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The purpose of this essay is to think about the kind of case where the trial court really should grant an MJOA on a Manslaughter arising out of a DUII, to draw the distinction that the chief justice has felt to compelled to remind them is still their responsibility.

In order for the defendant to be guilty of manslaughter in the second degree, "the criminal statutes at issue here essentially required defendant to have consciously disregarded a specific risk-the risk that death would occur." State v. Crosby, 342 Or 419, 432 (2007); ORS 161.085(9).

"'Recklessly,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

Oregon appellate courts have routinely recognized that - in the context of DUII accidents involving injury or death - the state has the burden to prove that the defendant had a "subjective awareness of the risks to which he exposed others." State v.