A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] ORS 136.130 (emphasis added). The statue goes on to note that if the court does so direct, a judgment of acquittal shall be entered. The legislature has yet again left the court and attorneys without any standards or factors to base such a decision on. There is, however, caselaw on these ambiguous statutes discussed below.

If the case is dismissed under ORS 135.755 (the court on its own motion or per the district attorney's motion dismisses in furtherance of justice) the effects of the dismissal are laid out in ORS 135.753(2). That statute states that "An order for the dismissal of a charge or action as provided in [ORS 135.755] is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony." Notably, there is no option for the court to direct otherwise as there is in ORS 136.130.

OPTIONS FOR THE COURT WHEN FACED WITH VARIOUS MOTIONS FOR DISMISSAL OF A CHARGE CLASSIFIED AS A 'CLASS A' MISDEMEANOR