A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] ORS 135.755. When the court does this it must set forth the reasons for the dismissal in the order which then must be entered in the register. The "may" language in this case leaves discretion for the trial court to not grant the district attorney's motion. The court can deny such a motion though there are no standards or factors given by the legislature to the court to evaluate whether or not to dismiss a case at the district attorney's request.

Notably, the next enumerated statute, ORS 135.757, explains that option three as listed above is the only method for the state to discontinue prosecution. ORS 135.757 abolishes the old "nolle prosequi" option of dismissal and creates a law in which "[t]he district attorney cannot discontinue or abandon a prosecution for a crime, except as provided in ORS 135.755." Given this limitation, the ultimate decision regarding dismissal of the case is in the control of the trial court who "may" dismiss it if the interests of justice are to be furthered or shall dismiss it when the case is called for trial and the state reports that they are unable to proceed.