A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The word "sell" or "sale" does not appear in the definition of Theft by Receiving.

"(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft." * * * * "(3) 'Receiving' means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property."

ORS 164.095. Selling stolen property is Theft I by dint of ORS 164.055:

"(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and:" * * * * "(c) The theft is theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property[.]"

"Selling" is nowhere explicitly made an element of Theft by Receiving. What if ORS 164.055 defined Theft I as "theft by receiving committed by photographing the property"? Does that make it possible to commit Theft by Receiving by photographing the property? Not likely.