A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The return of merchandise is more like the adjustment or rescission of a prior sale, or the settlement of a warranty claim. The store has a policy of voiding sales under certain circumstances, with limitations, such as giving only store credit, or charging a restocking fee. This is not a simple trade of fungible goods for money. Only items actually bought from the store within a limited time can be offered for an adjustment at the customer service counter.

You should argue that your client committing Theft by Deception. ORS 164.085. There are several ways to commit theft by deception, but I think the appropriate one is under subsection (1)(d):

"(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person:" * * * * "(d) Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record[.]"