A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] When presented with such a case, the defense attorney has a duty to attempt to suppress the evidence gained through Constitutional violation.

If, in the above hypothetical, the defense loses the motion to suppress the defendant's confession and the judge allows the witness's identification, there's not much left for the defense to argue to a jury. Often, in this situation, it's appropriate to perform a quick court trial to ensure that no matters for appeal are waived. Other times, though, there are advantages to a conditional plea as outlined by ORS 135.335. ORS 135.335(3) states that:

[w]ith the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.

There are only a few requirements under ORS 135.335 to ensure the right to appeal is not waived. However, this is routinely done wrong.