A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] A "child" is defined in ORS 163.431(1) as "a person who the defendant reasonably believes to be under 16 years of age." The implication of that definition is a person can be guilty of the crime if the "child" who is solicited is in fact an adult, as long as the defendant believes him or her to be a child.

This implication is made explicit in ORS 163.434(2), which states that "[it] is not a defense to a prosecution for online sexual corruption of a child in the first or second degree that the person was in fact communicating with a law enforcement officer, as defined in ORS 163.730, or a person working under the direction of a law enforcement officer, who is 16 years of age or older."