A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Online sexual corruption in the 2nd degree - a statute that is rife with constitutional problems, the subject of a future essay - prohibits a defendant from "unlawfully and for the purpose of arousing and gratifying a person's sexual desire, knowingly [using] an online communication to solicit a child to engage in sexual contact and offers or agrees to physically meet with the child."

A "child" is defined in ORS 163.431(1) as "a person who the defendant reasonably believes to be under 16 years of age." The implication of that definition is a person can be guilty of the crime if the "child" who is solicited is in fact an adult, as long as the defendant believes him or her to be a child.