A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] But the Felon in Possession statute also forbids felons from 'owning' firearms. I don't know of any cases talking about "ownership" as distinct from possession or constructive possession, but the ordinary meaning includes some situations not covered by either of the other two.

Suppose for example, that, on your birthday, I give you a vial of cocaine. I set it on the table in front of you, and say: "Here. Cocaine. It's a gift." I think that you probably own the cocaine, but you don't 'possess' it, Thus, you're not guilty of a crime, which makes sense because you've done nothing. ORS 161.095 provides that "[t]he minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is capable of performing." "Voluntary act" requires that defendant have ability to choose whether to take particular action. State v. Tippetts, 180 Or App 350, 43 P3d 455 (2002). No act, so no crime.