A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] He appealed and asserted the 60 month penalty violated the 200 percent rule. Well, the court affirmed, and said that the gun minimum is a mandatory sentence, so no 200% rule issues. The opinion's language, however, buttresses the argument that the 200% rule does in fact apply to ORS 137.717. The court reiterated that the 200% rule applies only to "consecutive sentences that involve presumptive or dispositional departure senteces." Mandatory out, presumptive in. Period.

If you're familiar with ORS 137.717 then you know the word presumptive is all over the thing, again and again. Even better are the departure rules associated with it. Subsection 3(b) says "A departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons…the maximum departure allowed for a person sentenced under this subsection is double the presumptive sentence proivided in subsection (1) of this section." So, if it looks like the OARs and smells like the OARs, ought the OARs not apply?

Note that this whole discussion assumes this is one criminal episode. Ryan's all over the criminal episode issue.