A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] State v. Kanuch, 231 Or App 20, 24-25 (2009). If trial counsel objects on ground that the defendant lacks the resources to pay attorney fees and the record contains no information concerning the defendant's ability to pay, the Court of Appeals will reverse the imposition of attorney fees. Id.

Two statutes authorize the court to impose "a reasonable attorney fee" for counsel appointed to represent the defendant. ORS 161.665(1); ORS 151.505(1). Those statutes further provide, "The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them." ORS 161.665(4); ORS 151.505(3).

The leading cases interpreting those statutes are Bacote v.