A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Id. at 390.

Moreover, in veteran-defendant cases, defense attorneys should not consider mental-health issues solely in terms of trial-defense strategies. They also may be used in pretrial negotiations—particularly when seeking a district attorney diversion based on the expanded authority provided by Senate Bill 999 (2010) (codified at ORS 135.881, 135.886, and 135.996).

Finally, the legislature recently passed Senate Bill 124 (2013). It amends ORS 137.090 by creating a new subsection (2), which states: “In determining mitigation, the court may consider evidence regarding the defendant’s status as a servicemember as defined in ORS 135.881.” SB 124, § 1(2).

SB 124 has been signed by the Governor. The bill has an emergency clause, so it will apply in sentencing hearings from now on—including in sentencings for crimes committed before the bill’s effective date.