A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The statutes, however, are an awful morass, and the few cases don't help.

ORS 135.255 provides:

Release agreement. The defendant shall not be released from custody unless: the defendant files with the clerk of the court in which the magistrate is presiding a release agreement duly executed by the defendant containing the conditions ordered by the releasing magistrate OR deposits security in the amount specified by the magistrate in accordance with ORS 135.230 to 135.290. (formatting added.)

That makes it look like one or the other. But ORS 135.265 provides:

Security release. (1) If the defendant is not released on personal recognizance under ORS 135.255, or granted conditional release under ORS 135.260, or fails to agree to the provisions of the conditional release, the magistrate shall set a security amount that will reasonably assure the defendant's appearance. The defendant shall execute the security release in the amount set by the magistrate. (2) The defendant shall execute a release agreement and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money equal to 10 percent of the security amount, but in no event shall such deposit be less than $25.

So I think that says that, even if released with bail, i.e., security, the defendant has to sign a security release. Knutson says so, although it's about somewhat different former statutes.