A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Webinars & Podcasts
Motions
Disclaimer

Military Service

From OCDLA Library of Defense
Jump to: navigation, search
This wikilog article is a draft, it was not published yet.

by: Jessbarton • June 8, 2013 • no comments

With OCDLA support, the executive committee of the Oregon State Bar’s Military & Veterans Law Section recently secured final approval of the second of its legislative proposals, Senate Bill 124. 1 This bill creates a new mitigating factor that explicitly authorizes courts at sentencing to consider military service as a mitigating factor. It does so by creating a new ORS 137.090(2), which states: “In determining mitigation, the court may consider evidence regarding the defendant’s status as a servicemember as defined in ORS 135.881.” 2

The Governor, whether by design or not, signed the bill into law on the appropriate date of June 6, 2013 (appropriate, because that is the anniversary of the D-Day Invasion of Normandy).