A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] And if they should have merged, the prior attorney can file a 138.083 motion on that case, reduce the number of convictions with the permission of the trial court, and save his no-longer-REPO client from going to prison.

I don't want to give the impression that merger mistakes are the only errors that can be fixed. Far from it.

In State v. Harding, 222 Or App 415 (2008), vacated on a technicality, 347 Or 368, 223 P3d 1029 (2009), the Oregon Court of Appeals found that the trial court had the ability to correct Blakely errors in a sentence, pursuant to ORS 138.083, even though the errors (some of the same Blakely errors as alleged above) were only evident in retrospect.

ORS 138.083(1)(a) provides:

"The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court's own motion after written notice to all the parties."

The Harding court held:

Under the current state of the law, a departure sentence that is based on judicial findings of fact may constitute an "erroneous term in the judgment" under Blakely and Dilts. Where that is the case, a trial court would be authorized to "modify" that erroneous term.