A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Mr. Soriano was prosecuted for refusing to testify before a grand jury. Although he had statutory immunity, he argued, correctly, that the use-immunity provided by statute was less than the constitution provided, and thus he could not be compelled to testify. In refusing to testify, he gambled that he correctly interpreted the statute at issue. He won that gamble, but it seems like a serious risk.

In theory, compelled testimony now carries immunity with it-the statutes have been changed since Soriano was decided. But that immunity comes from a sloppily drafted statute. ORS 136.619 provides in part:

A witness who, in compliance with a court order issued under ORS 33.085 or 136.617, testifies or produces evidence that the witness would have been privileged to withhold but for the court order, may be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for any matter about which the witness testified or produced evidence unless the prosecution, penalty or forfeiture is prohibited by section 12, Article I of the Oregon Constitution. The testimony of the witness or evidence produced or information derived from the testimony or evidence may not be used against the witness in any criminal prosecution. . . .

The first sentence is presumably intended to limit the statutory protection to the constitutional limitations, but the language is strange and sloppy. Article I, section 12 does not prohibit prosecutions, it prohibits compelled testimony.