A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The statutes are not artfully drafted, but I am convinced that he is not guilty, because there is no lawful basis to impose most release conditions for someone, like my client, who has posted bail. (As a possible corollary, the state can’t seize bail based on a violation of the release agreement). (In a later post, I’ll explain why violation of a release agreement is not contumacious for a person who has posted bail.)

The statutes appear at ORS 135.230 et seq. There are three ways for a person to be released prior to trial: personal recognizance, conditional release, and security release. ORS 135.230. As explained below, conditional release can carry a lot more conditions than security release.

“‘Personal recognizance’ means the release of a defendant upon the promise of the defendant to appear in court at all appropriate times.” ORS 135.230(6).

“‘Conditional release’ means a nonsecurity release which imposes regulations on the activities and associations of the defendant.” ORS 135.230(2). Permissible conditions for conditional release appear in ORS 135.260, and it includes restrictions on where the defendant can live and work and with whom the defendant can associate.

“‘Security release’ means a release conditioned on a promise to appear in court at all appropriate times which is secured by cash, stocks, bonds or real property.” ORS 135.230(12).

There is no provision permitting the court to impose conditional-release restrictions on a defendant who is released on bail. The closest provision is ORS 135.230(9), which defines ‘release agreement’ as “a sworn writing by the defendant stating the terms of the release and, if applicable, the amount of security.” That suggests that security release can include terms of release, just like conditional release can. But the only permissible terms are to require the defendant to attend trial. Sexson v. Merten, 291 Or 441, 448 (1981).