A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Id. at 644-45. Thus, even if granting the continuance might have been within the substantive boundaries established by law, the decision was reversible error because it was procedurally faulty.

Prejudice

In addition to an abuse of discretion, trial counsel must ensure that the record shows how the denial of the continuance prejudiced the defendant. “Oregon’s constitutional test for affirmance despite error consists of a single inquiry: Is there little likelihood that the particular error affected the verdict?” State v. Davis, 336 Or 19, 32 (2003). See ORS 138.230 (“After hearing the appeal, the court shall give judgment, without regard to the decision of questions which were in the discretion of the court below or to technical errors, defects or exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”) The application of that standard to the denial of a continuance is problematic, because when the motion is heard and decided, trial counsel ordinary will not know exactly how having more time