A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] When presented with such a case, the defense attorney has a duty to litigate the legal matters, attempt to suppress the horribly damaging evidence, and walk away with a dismissal.

If, in the above, hypothetical, the defense loses the motion to suppress the defendant's confession and the judge allows the witness's identification, there's not much left for the defense to argue to a jury. Often, in this situation, I perform a quick court trial just to ensure that no matters for appeal are waived. Other times, though, there is some advantage to a conditional plea as outlined by ORS 135.335. ORS 135.335(3) states that:

[w]ith the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.

There are a few things that ORS 135.335 requires the defense attorney to do in order to not waive the right to appeal. For example, the issue must be reserved "in writing." It is not terribly difficult to do. But it is routinely screwed up.