A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] A Book from the Library of Defense
Namespaces
Variants
Actions

Library Collections

Webinars & Podcasts
Motions
Disclaimer

Do Subject Matter Expansions of a Stop Require Reasonable Suspicion?

From OCDLA Library of Defense
Jump to: navigation, search
This wikilog article is a draft, it was not published yet.

by: Francis Gieringer • August 18, 2014 • no comments

I. Introduction

In 1997, the Oregon legislature enacted ORS 136.432, which states that “[a] court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provisions unless exclusion of the evidence is required by: 1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution.” ORS 136.432. But ORS 136.432 does not abrogate ORS 131.615, which sets out a limit to subject-matter expansions of a stop. Officers cannot expand an inquiry beyond the immediate circumstances that give rise to reasonable suspicion. ORS 131.615(3)(a–b). This is for two main reasons.