A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Jump to: navigation, search
This wikilog article is a draft, it was not published yet.

by: Ryan • December 27, 2013 • no comments

Years ago, I assisted with the appeal in State v. Cobb, arguing M11 didn't apply to accomplices. The state responded that accomplice liability was simply a different theory of criminal liability. It wasn't a separate offense with separate elements. The COA agreed with the state:

Defendant contends that, because he was convicted of robbery in the second degree on a theory of aiding and abetting, he was not convicted of the offense "as defined in ORS 164.405."(3) Rather, he contends, he was convicted of robbery in the second degree as defined in ORS 161.155(2)(b), which imposes liability on a person who "aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime." Defendant contends that ORS 137.700 makes no express reference to ORS 161.155, and he asserts for that reason that a person convicted of second-degree robbery--a Measure 11 offense--on an aiding and abetting theory is not subject to a Measure 11 sentence.