A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] OAR 213-008-0003(2) says “A durational departure from a presumptive prison term shall not total more than double the maximum duration of the presumptive prison term.”

So, the sentencing guidelines provide for the presumptive (grid block) sentence and the departure maximum (double the grid block sentence), but make no reference to a departure sentence from a BM 11 sentence.

ORS 137.700(1) says "the court shall impose, and the person shall serve, at least the entire term of imprisonment listed in subsection (2) of this section." Subsection (2) refers to the sentences as "mandatory minimum sentences", not "presumptive sentences."

The upshot is that we have two types of sentences: mandatory minimums and presumptive sentences. Presumptive sentences can get upward departures, mandatory minimums cannot.