A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The Court of Appeals has held that John committed delivery of a controlled substance within 1000 feet of a school. State v. Rodriguez-Barrera, 213 Or App 56, 159 P3d 1201 (2007). The defendant in Rodriguez-Barrera had argued that he could only be convicted if his hypothetical future delivery would be within 1000 feet of a school. The court rejected that argument with the curt explanation that "the statute requires no such proof."

Rodriguez-Barrera is wrong. The court didn't look at the applicable statutory language, particularly the definition of an attempt. ORS 475.005(8) defines delivery as "actual, constructive or attempted transfer." That definition incorporates the definition of 'attempt' from ORS 161.405:

"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

Using that definition, Mike was guilty and John was not. The completed crime is actually delivering within 1000 feet of a school.